The Kings Candlesticks - Family Trees
arrow arrow arrow arrow
Rev John HAND [10863]
(1727-1809)
Elizabeth H STAPLES [23817]
(Abt 1716-1792)
James VANDERZEE [126]
(1737-1785)
Philadelphia MEAD [1041]
(1737-1802)
Rev John Staples HAND [360]
(1756-1834)
Mary VANDERZEE [353]
(1773-1829)

Frederick James HAND [2041]
(Abt 1814-1898)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Ann VANDERZEE [361]

Frederick James HAND [2041]

  • Born: Abt 1814, Billericay ESS
  • Christened: 9 Oct 1814, Gt Burstead ESS
  • Marriage: Ann VANDERZEE [361] on 29 May 1838
  • Died: 6 Jul 1898, Tinwall Lodge Hammersmith MDX aged about 84
  • Buried: Hammersmith Cemetery MDX
picture

bullet  General Notes:


Frederick was a solicitor.

29 May 1838 - Frederick James Hand batchelor of full age solicitor of Sherrand St. Father John Staples Hand Clergyman. married. Ann Marsh spinster minor of Silveris St. Father George Marsh Solicitor. By Banns

Frederick of 30 Guildford St Russell Sq MDX Esq was a Trustee in the estate of Capt Henry Vanderzee Esq.

Probate calendar.
Hand Frederick James of Tinwall Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith MDX and of 5 New Inn Strand MDX Solicitor died 6 Jul 1898 at Tinwall Lodge. Probate London 11 Aug 1898 to George Weightman Hand Admiral RN. Effects L13385 3s 7d

bullet  Research Notes:


A Frederick James Hand was married June Qtr 1838 Westminster MDX

A Frederick James Hand died Sept Qtr 1898 Fulham MDX
Rosie Flower writes 2008:
It's really most puzzling as it's impossible to see how the newspaper item could have made a mistake with her father. I see that you have no baptism for Ann daughter of George VANDERZEE as neither have I, and she's not mentioned in his will. I've come up with a fanciful scenario which could possibly explain it. Ann MARSH (b. c1820) is the daughter of spinster Ann MARSH (b. c1786, 2nd wife of George VANDERZEE) by a liaison with George VANDERZEE whilst he was still married to Mary HAMMOND. That would leave the only error in the two sources being George MARSH named as her father on the marriage certificate. That could be explained if she'd responded just "George" when asked for her father's name - I have come across occasional errors like this in fathers' names. By the time of the marriage of Ann the daughter, George was married to the elder Ann MARSH, and doubtless her illegitimate daughter would have been living with them.

10 Sep 2008
Seeking further proof for Frederick HAND's bride Ann MARSH, daughter of George VANDERZEE, I thought I'd check the IGI for a baptism of an illegitimate Ann in St Pancras c1820, finding this:
Event(s):
Birth: 19 DEC 1820
Christening: 24 JAN 1821 Saint Mary-St Marylebone Road, Saint Marylebone, London, England
Parents:
Father: GEORGE VANMARSH
Mother: ANN
It seemed to me an awfully strange coincidence and "VANMARSH" an unusual surname. I've just checked on freeBMD and there are no hits for that surname for any event at all from the beginning of civil registration through to 1900. I can only conclude that this has to be our Ann, a cunning ruse to hide her illegitimacy.
Best wishes,
Rosie

ELF replies:
Mary Hammond's bap I have adopted 29 Sep 1770 noting the inconsistencies with her father.

I think Mary died before 1809, in the letter of 1809 that Geo V wrote to Geo Alston he only mentions Philla, was his sister living with him? As a housekeeper?

Georgiana - if Mary H died before 16 Oct 1809 then she is not Georgiana's mother.
Further, Geo V Will 21 May 1836 clearly names Henry (and grandsons Geo and Henry), Marian and George as his children "now living by my first wife" the Will then refers to his children by his wife Ann not by name and in the most generalised but nevertheless specific way as: "Upon Trust to pay the same interest dividends and annual produce unto my said wife Ann Vanderzee and her assigns during the term of her natural life for her sole and separate use and benefit independently of any future husband whom she may happen to marry but subject nevertheless to the maintenance thereout of such of my Children by my said present wife as being Sons shall for the time being under the age of twenty one years and as being daughters shall for the time being under that age and unmarried and from and after the decease of my said wife I direct that my said Trustees or Trustee shall stand possessed of and interested in the last mentioned Stocks funds and Securities In Trust for all and every my Children or Child by my said present wife living at my decease or born in due time afterwards in such parts shares and proportions or for any one or more of such Children in exclusion of any other or others (children?) and at such age or ages time or times and subject to such Trusts provisions conditions and limitations over for the benefit of or relating to some or one of such Children as the said Ann Vanderzee at any time or times during her life by and Deed or Deeds instrument .

This is repeated later in the Will Ann is appointed "guardian of my children during their respective minorities" all the first family were then past their majority.
So why not mention the children by name? Was it possible that in doing so that name could be challenged as not the lawful issue of George? The Will places great responsibility in Ann for the care and inheritance of his children by her.
His oldest son George by Mary is specificately restrained from challenging the Will by penalty, was this because he was at odds with Ann and or the second family?

1851 Census describes Georgiana as daughter of Ann

So Georgiana is I believe the daughter of Geo and Ann Marsh as also were Ann, John, and Alexander (perhaps).
Therefore as Ann was described as single at the time of her marriage to Geo these children were either conceived out of wedlock either by George as the father or the children of Ann and another. Was Ann Marsh his housekeeper and "below his class" for a marriage until at age 66 he made an honest women of her (and himself). Did this "family secret" have an impact on the mental health of two of the children?

The strange way the Will is drafted suggests an irregularity

Ann Vanderzee nee Marsh you report the entry for her in the Probate Calendars proved 4 Apr 1865 effects under 3000. As I am sure you have looked for her on PRODI. Do you have any ideas whether we can find this Will it looks as if it may be misspelt?

Then we come to the riddle of Ann married to Frederick James Hand - this further bears out the view of the irregular nature of Geo V's relationship with Ann Marsh prior to their marriage in 1833. Why the vicars colluded, first with Geo Vanmarsh at her baptism, then at her marriage with father George Marsh we will never know ? Such oversights, if caught out, were a serious matter in those days.
For the sake of clarity I have continued to call Ann, Ann Vanderzee with AKA entries as Ann Marsh and Ann Vanmarsh. The dates speak for themselves.
What are your thoughts.

picture

bullet  Other Records

1. Census: England, 7 Jun 1841, 39 Guildford St Grays Inn Lane St Pancras. Frederick is recorded as a Solicitor married aged 25 not born London

2. Census: England, 30 Mar 1851, Tinwald Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith LND. Frederick is recorded as head of house married aged 36 a solicitor born Billericay

3. Census: England, 8 Apr 1861, Tinwald Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith LND. Frederick is recorded as head of house married aged 46 a solicitor born Billericay ESS

4. Census: England, 2 Apr 1871, Tinwald Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith LND. Frederick is described as head of house married aged 57 Solicitor born Gt Burstead ESS ?

5. Census: England, 3 Apr 1881, Tinwald Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith LND. Frederick is recorded as head of house married aged 66 a solicitor born Billericay ESS

6. Census: England, 5 Apr 1891, Tinwald Lodge St Peters Sq Hammersmith LND. Frederick is recorded as head of house married aged 76 a solicitor born Billericay ESS



7. Frederick James Hand: Will, 26 Nov 1896.


picture

Frederick married Ann VANDERZEE [361] [MRIN: 39], daughter of George VANDERZEE Esq [1377] and Ann MARSH [6702], on 29 May 1838. (Ann VANDERZEE [361] was born on 19 Dec 1820 in St Pancras London, christened on 24 Jan 1821 in St Mary Marylebone LND and died on 20 Apr 1904.)


Copyright © and all rights reserved to Edward Liveing Fenn and all other contributors of personal data. No personal data to be used without attribution or for commercial purposes. Interested persons who wish to share this data are welcome to contact edward@thekingscandlesticks.com to arrange same and be given the details.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 1 Nov 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia